Past Events – Compositions


TitlePerformerVenue / PresenterDate
Rachmaninoff’s Isle of the Dead (chamber arr.)Ensemble MattersSt. James’s Church, Piccadilly, London3 Nov 2021
Katabasis [Premiere]NABloomsbury Festival
Conway Hall, London
22 Oct 2021
Rachmaninoff’s Isle of the Dead (chamber arr.) [Premiere]Ensemble MattersConway Hall, London22 Oct 2021
Romantic Remnants – Music for Dance, Motion Graphics, Visual ArtEnsemble MattersHot Air Music Festival, San Francisco (Online)7 March 2021
Schumann’s Kinderszenen Op.15 (chamber arr.)Ensemble MattersBloomsbury Festival
Encore Series (Online)
8 – 14 Feb 2021
Romantic Remnants – Music for Dance, Motion Graphics, Visual ArtEnsemble MattersBloomsbury Festival
Encore Series (Online)
8 – 14 Feb 2021
Schumann’s Kinderszenen Op.15 (chamber arr.)Ensemble MattersPerformance Hall, RCM27 Oct 2020
Romantic Remnants – Music for Dance, Motion Graphics, Visual ArtEnsemble MattersPerformance Hall, RCM27 Oct 2020
Schumann’s Kinderszenen Op.15 (chamber arr.) [World Premiere]Ensemble MattersBloomsbury Festival (Online).
Recorded at Great Hall,
Goodenough College, London
25 Oct 2020
Romantic Remnants – Music for Dance, Motion Graphics, Visual Art [World Premiere]
Ensemble MattersBloomsbury Festival (Online).
Recorded at Great Hall,
Goodenough College, London
25 Oct 2020
Gavotte Enigma – For Solo Cello [Premiere]Jobine Siekman“In Focus” Series by Royal College of Music (Online).
Recorded at Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall
19 Oct 2020
Unheard: Unseen [Premiere]Locus EnsembleUnheard Concerts,
curated by Thomas Foster (Online)
13 Aug 2020
Corona – Electroacoustic Music for Film
[Premiere]
NAYoutube Premiere31 May 2020
Digital Salon: Gavotte Reimagined
Screening & Sharing
Cello: Eliane Soedirman;
Dancer: Prachi Hota;
Camera: Tony Jin;
Editor: Alexandra Brandl;
Producer: Ellan Lincoln-Hyde;
Composers: Owen Ho/ J.S. Bach
Hosted by John Snelson
and Goodenough College
27 May 2020
Glides [Premiere]NAKensington Gardens Tree Project (Online)Mar 2020
Still Glides the Stream – For High Voice and PianoBrian Parsons (tenor),
David Pollard (pno)
AESS Prize – Winners Concert in conjunction with the London Song Festival.
Hinde Street Methodist Church, Marylebone, London
21 Nov 2019
Time and Telos – For Clarinet Quartet [Premiere]Lewis Graham (cl.), Eliza Scott (vln), Sergio Insuasti (vla), Jaclyn Rosenfeld (vc)Recital Hall, RCM4 Nov 2019
Variations – For Chamber Ensemble [Workshop]Mad Song, conducted by Joshua BallanceAberystwyth Musicfest.
Old College, Aberystwyth
1-2 Aug 2019
Wafted the Imprisoned Soul – For Brass Quintet [Workshop]Blackweir BrassAberystwyth Musicfest.
Old College, Aberystwyth
31 Jul 2019
Sonata Passacaglia – For Baroque Ensemble, Live Electronics & Pre-recorded TapeConsort 21Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, RCM27 Jun 2019
Trio – For Trumpet in B-flat, Guitar, and Double Bass [Premiere]Eirian Lewis (gtr.),
Nick Walker (trp.),
Philip Nelson (db.)
Recital Hall, RCM14 May 2019
Orchestral Movements
[Workshop]
RCM Symphony Orchestra,
conducted by Graham Ross,
hosted by Mark-Anthony Turnage
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, RCM 8 May 2019
Sextet – For Harp and Ensemble [Premiere]RCM Composer’s Studio,
conducted by Jonathan Cole
Recital Hall, RCM21 Mar 2019
Divertimento – For String Quartet [Premiere[Eliott Bougant, Sherry Shen,
Vanessa Hristova, Ekaterina Solomennik
Schott Music, London8 Mar 2019
To No Time – For 10 Players
[Premiere]
New Ensemble,
conducted by Avi Taler
Recital Hall, RCM27 Feb 2019
Der romantische Ursatz – For Voice and Piano
[Workshop]
Lore Lixenberg and Joe HowstonWest Parry Rm, RCM23 Jan 2019
Debussy’s la fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair) [Orchestral arr.] [Premiere] Goodensemble Orchestra
conducted by Zhu Sun
Great Hall, Goodenough College, London19 Jan 2019
Selections from Songs of Faded Leaves [Premiere]Rosanne Lee (sop) &
Timothy Wong (pno)
Foundation Chamber, HKU24 Apr 2018
Seesaw – Duet for Clarinet in Bb and Cello (Arranged for Clarinet in Bb and Marimba) [Workshop]Ensemble OffspringRehearsal Room, HKU27 Feb 2018
Study I & II – For Solo ViolaCornelia PetroiuFilarmonica George Enescu, Bucharest, Romania26 Feb 2017
Dialogue I – For Flute & Piano
[Premiere]
Lydia Baldwin (fl.) &
Krisi Smilovska (pno)
Cosmo Rodewald Hall, UoM13 Dec 2016
Study I – For Solo Viola
[Premiere]
Sarah KeirleCosmo Rodewald Hall, UoM25 Oct 2016